Aug
18
8:00 AM08:00

2018 August Monthly

Open-4
1st-Max Nichols -15 $96

Advanced-4
1st-Mitch S. -2 $56 shop credit

Intermediate-12
1st-Alex W. -7 $44 “ “ 
2nd-Billy D. -5 $36 “ “ 
3rd-Travis T -0 $31 “ “ 
4th- David R. +1 $27 “ “ 

Novice-10

1st- Matthew BAGGER-8 $40 shop credit
2nd-Ethan Van A.-+3 $30 “ “ 
3rd- Anthony C. +4 $20 “ “ 

Ace pool $74 not won

View Event →
Jun
16
8:00 AM08:00

2018 June Monthly

Open-6
1st-Carlos Cab -17 $90
2nd- Mike Westerman-14 $54

Advanced-6
1st-Anthony B-11 $50 shop credit
2nd-James O -6 $34 “

Intermediate- 13
1st-John Maki -13 $43.5 shop credit
2nd-Eric S -5 $38
3rd-Amer -3 $35
4th-Numer -2 $33

Novice-19
1st-Billy D. 0 $35 shop credit
2nd-Jeff G +3 $32 “
3rd-Daniel O +4 $29 “
4th- Armando +7 $27
5th- Zach V +8 $25
6th- Bo J +11 $23 “

Ace Pool- $96 Kevin Gomez

View Event →
Apr
21
8:00 AM08:00

2018 April Monthly

2018 April Monthly

Open - 4
1-Carlos Cab. -15 $96 (cash prize)

Advanced - 12
1-Brando  F. -9 $50 (shop credit)
2-James F. -8  $44
3-Gino -4 $38
4- Joe L -3 $36

Intermediate - 14
1-Alex W -7 $40 (shop credit)
2-John Maki- $36
3-Jesse W -2 $32
4-Isiah 0 $28
5-James B +1 $25  

Novice - 20
1- Ian E. +5 $35 (shop credit)
2-Danny +5 $32
3T-Ross E. +6 $27
3T- Dan B +6 $27
5T- +10 Bo J $20.5
5T- +10 Richard $20.5
7- Ryan B +11 $18

Ace Pool $50 not won

View Event →
Feb
10
8:00 AM08:00

2018 February Monthly

Open-7
1st-Dan Shorkey -12 $100
2nd-Big D Lichtman -8 $68

Advanced-9
1st-Forrest Miller -8 $50 shop credit    
2nd-Zander -7 $42 “
3rd-Chris Ross -1 $ 34 “

Intermediate-14    
1st- Willie Walker -9 $42 shop credit
2nd-Alex Walczak -7 $35 “
3rd-Daylon Karamatic-1 $31”
4th-Ben Dykman +1 $28
5th-Numer Licardo    +2 $25”

Novice-20    
1st-Isaiah Spracklen-5 $36”
2nd-Josh McGuire +1$31”
3rdT-Bernie Higgins +3 $26.50”
3rdT-Don Mills +3 $26.50
5thT-Benjamin Eto +6 $21
5th-David Rios +6 $21
7th-Bo Jungblut +7 $18

Ace pool $139-Zander D.

View Event →
Jan
20
8:00 AM08:00

2018 January Monthly

Open (doubles)
Carlos & Mike -17
Dilloway & Grant -16

Advanced
Quinny -11 $60
Koltin Higgins -11 $45
Forrest Miller -3 $35

Intermediate
Jesse W. -2 $49.50
John Maki 0 $40
Daylon +1 $33
Ben +2 $27

Novice
Logan S. +3 $36
Devin +5 $34
Josh Mc +6 $32
Nick H. +7 $30
Dylan +7 $27
Kevin A. +9 $24
Mark L. +10 $22
Chris T. +13 $20

Ace Pool $89 (not hit)

View Event →
Dec
2
to Dec 3

2017 Southwestern Team Disc Golf Invitational

Day Two Results/Finals

Match 6
Oregon (OR)    7        Sylmar (SM)    5
Santa Cruz (SC)    6.5        Arizona (AZ)    5.5
Huntington Beach (HB)    4.5        Oak Grove (OG)    7.5
Redwood Empire (RE)    7.5        San Diego (SD)    4.5
                
Match 7
Oregon (OR)    6.5        Arizona (AZ)    5.5
Santa Cruz (SC)    4.5        Sylmar (SM)    7.5
Huntington Beach (HB)    5.5        San Diego (SD)    6.5
Redwood Empire (RE)    5.5        Oak Grove (OG)    6.5

Day Two Totals (pre-finals)
#    Team Name    Abbr    W    L    T

1     Oregon           OR    5    2    0
2    Santa Cruz      SC    2    5    0
3    Arizona           AZ    3    4    0
4    Sylmar            SM    2    5    0
5    Huntington Beach    HB    2    5    0
6    Redwood Empire    RE    5    2    0
7    Oak Grove    OG    4    3    0
8    San Diego    SD    5    2    0

Finals
Oregon (OR) 7.5
        Redwood Empire (RE) 4.5

 2017 Southwestern Team Champions - Oregon

2017 Southwestern Team Champions - Oregon

 2017 Southwestern Team Runner-ups - Redwood Empire (Photo Credit: Scott Riley)

2017 Southwestern Team Runner-ups - Redwood Empire (Photo Credit: Scott Riley)

Day One Results

Match 1                    
Oregon (OR)    4.5        San Diego (SD)    7.5    
Santa Cruz (SC)    5        Oak Grove (OG)    7    
Arizona (AZ)    5        Redwood Empire (RE)    7    
Sylmar (SM)    6    (44)    Huntington Beach (HB)    6    (41)
                    
Match 2                    
Oregon (OR)    9        Oak Grove (OG)    3    
Santa Cruz (SC)    5        San Diego (SD)    7    
Arizona (AZ)    5.5        Huntington Beach (HB)    6.5    
Sylmar (SM)    6    (34)    Redwood Empire (RE)    6    (35)
                    
Match 3                    
Oregon (OR)    8        Redwood Empire (RE)    4    
Santa Cruz (SC)    6    (33)    Huntington Beach (HB)    6    (34)
Arizona (AZ)    7        San Diego (SD)    5    
Sylmar (SM)    5        Oak Grove (OG)    7    
                    
Match 4                    
Oregon (OR)    6.5        Huntington Beach (HB)    5.5    
Santa Cruz (SC)    4        Redwood Empire (RE)    8    
Arizona (AZ)    7        Oak Grove (OG)    5    
Sylmar (SM)    3        San Diego (SD)    9    
                    
Match 5                    
Oregon (OR)    4        Santa Cruz (SC)    8    
Arizona (AZ)    6.5        Sylmar (SM)    5.5    
Huntington Beach (HB)    4        Redwood Empire (RE)    8    
Oak Grove (OG)    3.5        San Diego (SD)    8.5

Totals After Day One

#    Team Name    Abbr    W    L    T
1     Oregon           OR    3    2    0
2    Santa Cruz      SC    1    4    0
3    Arizona           AZ    3    2    0
4    Sylmar            SM    1    4    0
5    Huntington Beach    HB    2    3    0
6    Redwood Empire    RE    4    1    0
7    Oak Grove    OG    2    3    0
8    San Diego    SD    4    1    0


Host Hotel:

Best Western Seven Seas in Mission Valley (1-800-328-1618) at $74 a night per room for two doubles or one queen. We have 25 rooms on hold for tournament players until November 27th so make sure to book your room before then. Let them know your are with the "Team Tournament".

Team Tourney Party

Saturday night Dec. 2, there will be a small reception at room 129. This room is at the end of building 100. It has a patio and a small yard. We have two pony kegs of beer and we'll have some light snacks as well. Drop by anytime after 6 p.m. There will be a practice basket set up with SD's Clint Calvin looking for putting lessons from any who wish to school him ;)

Changes from previous years:

Changed the playing formula so all the teams play their traveling partner in the 5th round (3 p.m. on Saturday) so that play just continues on no need to come in and reorganize and go back out.

Teams:

The team makeup will remain the same as last year with 5 open, 4 masters, 2 grands and one woman.

  1. Oregon
  2. Santa Cruz
  3. Arizona
  4. Sylmar
  5. Huntington Beach
  6. Redwood Empire
  7. Oak Grove
  8. San Diego

Team Oregon

1 Nate Sexton
2 Nate Doss
3 Colin Sexton
4 Ryan Lane
5 Coury Coates
6 Lane Mason
7 Jeff Cox
8 Jeff Mittl
9 Jim Tobish
10 Mike Ward
11 Mike Ruzicka
12 Valerie Jenkins

Team Santa Cruz

1 Dylan Evans
2 Sias Elmore
3 Troy Farrington
4 Trevor Parker
5 Thomas Thomsaili
6 Jon Baldwin
7 Jim Hagen
8 Stevo Henkis
9 Dave Hevia
10 Doug Werner
11 Hunt Hyde
12 Burl

Team Arizona

1 Paul Ulibarri
2 Anthony Barela
3 Pete Ulibarri
4 Ryan Johnson
5 Mike Lassuy
6 Jeff  Wilson
7 Mike Hanson
8 Jason Barela
9 Jesse Au
10 Dan Ginnelly
11 Javier Kowalski
12 Catrina Allen

Team Sylmar

1 Steve Rico
2 Bryan Vagi
3 Gabe Cota
4 Matt Paul
5 Freddie Sotelo
6 Super
7 Bamba Rico
8 Mike Byrne
9 Gary Sandoval
10 Jerry Goff
11 Rick Hoffa
12 Emily Lawrence

Team Huntington Beach

1 Kyle Eckmann
2 Chris Shotwell
3 Jeff Spohr
4 Robert McIntee
5 Tommy Eckmann
6 Dan Duron
7 Richard Ewald
8 Noah Rodriguez
9 Chris Brophy
10 Mike Raley
11 Mark Collicot
12 Leslie Todd

Team Redwood Empire

1 Derek Billings
2 Gregg Barsby
3 James proctor
4 Drew Gibson
5 Jacob Tupper
6 Roger Cansler
7 Peter Sontag
8 Scott Riley
9 Jeremy Center
10 Jeff Fiedler
11 Kevin Parkhurst
12 Anni Kreml

Team Oak Grove

1 Philo Brathwaite
2 Bobby Musick
3 Stu Mendenhall
4 Brandon Kirkendall
5 Chris Keselhof
6 Dago Bribiesca
7 Marcus Cisneros
8 Gabriel Valera
9 Ralph Hammond
10 Jeff Toland
11 Tom Juhl
12 Anya Singer

Team San Diego

1 Carlos Caballero
2 A.J. Risley
3 Max Nichols
4 Clint Calvin
5 Travis Thomas
6 Carlo Pelg
7 Mike Westerman
8 Mike Slonim
9 Matt Jankowski
10 Ed Speakman
11 Jeff Nichols
12 Rianne Hamilton

View Event →
Oct
14
8:00 AM08:00

2017 October Monthly Tournament

Open-9
1st Mike W. -22 $110
2nd Mike L. $66
3rd Josh W. 440

Advanced-6
 !st Zander -7 $52 shop credit
2nd Alan J -5 $32

Intermediate-13
1st Ruben P -10 $46 shop credit
2nd James F. -9 $40
3rdT Daylon  -7  $32
3rdT Alan W.  $32

Novice-13
1st Numer -3  $34 shop credit
2ndT Joe H -1  $28.50
2ndT Chris H. -1  $28.50
4th Mark L. +1 $26

Ace Pool $41  not won

View Event →
Jul
15
8:00 AM08:00

2017 July Monthly Tournament

Open-7 $168
1-Mike Westerman -16 $100
2- Carlos C. -14 $68
Advanced-6-$84
1-Clint C. -11 $50 shop credit
2-Mason N. -3 $34  “

Intermediate-15 $149.50
1-Daniel Vega  -8 $45 shop credit
2-Zander -7  $38 Shop credit
3-John Maki -4 $34 “
4-Will Donahue -2 $32.5 “

Novice-16 $146
1-Daylon +2 $38 shop credit
2-Numer +2 $33 “
3T-Will D. +3 $27
3T- Tyler L +3 $27
5- Dan B +4 $21

Ace Pool $234 Numer

View Event →
Apr
15
8:00 AM08:00

2017 April Monthly Tournament

Open-7
1st-Carlos C. -20 $105
2nd-Mike W. -15 $63

Advanced-6    
1st-Quinn -11  $54 shop credit
2nd-Don B. -3  $30 “

Intermediate-14
1st- Nathan  -8 $40 shop credit
2nd-David r. -4 $36 “
3rdT- John Maki -3 $28.25
3rdT- Charles C -3 $28.25
3rdT- Gino -3 $28.25

Novice-13
1-Maurice -2 $36 shop credit
2nd-Alex N. +2  $31 “
3rd-Justin L. +5  $26 “
4th-Numer +6 $24

Women-3
1st Clair +28 $27 shop credit

Ace pool $162 not won

View Event →
Mar
18
8:00 AM08:00

2017 March Monthly Tournament

Open-2
1-Mike W -14 $48

Advanced-7
1st-Drake -7 $58 shop credit
2nd-Coltin     -7 40 

Intermediate-11
1st-Brandon F. -11 $40 shop credit
2ndT- Nate T  -7  $29
2ndT- John M. -7 $29
2ndT-Grant F.  -7 $29

Novice-18
1st- Alex W. +8 $35 shop credit
2ndT-Bernie H +10 $29.5
2ndT-Trenton C.+10 $29.5
4thT- Matt T +11 $23.5
4thT-Garrett L. +11 $23.5
6th-Anthony Mc.+14 $21

Ace pool $119 not won

View Event →
Feb
25
8:00 AM08:00

2017 February Monthly Tournament

Open-5 $120
1st- Mike W. -14  $80
2nd- Carlos C. -7 $40

Advanced -6 $84
1st- Koltin -10 $48 shop credit
2nd- Travis G. -2  $36  “

Intermediate-15 $172.5
1st- Shawn L -1  $$44 shop credit
2ndT-Damon N. +1 $35.5
2ndT-Robert C. +1 $35.5
4th-John Maki +3 $30
5th-Fred +4 $27.5

Novice-13-$117
1st- Sam A. +7  $35 shop credit
2nd-Alex W +7 $30
3rd-Jason H +9 $27
4th-Matt morning man +11 $25

Ace pool $78 not won

View Event →
Jan
21
8:00 AM08:00

2017 January Monthly Tournament

Open (4) $96

1st-Jet -20

Advanced (9) $126

1st-Willie -4 $56
2nd-Pat -1 $40
3rd-Curtis -1 $30

Intermediate (11) $126.5

1st-Josh M. -5 $37
2nd-Nathan T. -3 $32
3rd-Zack G. -3 $32
4th-David R. -2 $25.5

Novice (12) $108

1st-Darren Z. +6 $31
2nd-Alan J. +6 $28
3rd-Tyler T. +8 $26
4th-Jason S. +13 $23

Ace pool $36 - Not Won
All amateur payouts were in shop credit

 

View Event →
Dec
3
to Dec 4

2016 Southwestern Team Disc Golf Invitational

  • Morley Field Disc Golf Course (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Final Standings (and team # for next year)

1 - Oregon - OR
2 - Santa Cruz - SC
3 - Arizona - AZ
4 - Sylmar - SM
5 - Huntington Beach - HB (tie break pending)
6 - Redwood Empire - RE (tie break pending)
7 - Oak Grove - OG
8 - San Diego - SD

Finals

4 - Santa Cruz - SC 5 Wins, 3 Losses, 0 Ties
8 - Oregon - OR 6 Wins, 1 Loss, 0 Ties

Day 2 Results

1 - Huntington Beach - HB 3 Wins, 3 Losses, 1 Tie
2 - Sylmar - SM 4 Wins, 3 Losses, 0 Ties
3 - Arizona - AZ 5 Wins, 2 Losses, 0 Ties
4 - Santa Cruz - SC 5 Wins, 2 Losses, 0 Ties
5 - Oak Grove - OG 1 Wins, 6 Losses, 0 Ties
6 - Redwood Empire - RE 3 Wins, 3 Losses, 1 Tie
7 - San Diego - SD 0 Wins, 7 Losses, 0 Ties
8 - Oregon - OR 5 Wins, 1 Loss, 0 Ties

Day 1 Results

1 - Huntington Beach - HB 3 Wins, 1 Loss, 1 Tie
2 - Sylmar - SM 4 Wins, 1 Loss, 0 Ties
3 - Arizona - AZ 3 Wins, 2 Losses, 0 Ties
4 - Santa Cruz - SC 3 Wins, 2 Losses, 0 Ties
5 - Oak Grove - OG 0 Wins, 5 Losses, 0 Ties
6 - Redwood Empire - RE 2 Wins, 2 Losses, 1 Tie
7 - San Diego - SD 0 Wins, 5 Losses, 0 Ties
8 - Oregon - OR 4 Wins, 1 Loss, 0 Ties

View Event →
Oct
15
8:00 AM08:00

2016 October Monthly Tournament

Open (10) $240

1st-Max N -21$120
2nd-Jonas -18 $80
3rd-Jet -17 $40

Advanced (9) $126

1st-Mason -7 $54
2nd-Hunter -7 $40
3rd-Joe B -5 $32

Intermediate (15) $172.5

1st-Jared J -6 $46
2nd-Deci -6 $40
3rd-Danny R -4 $34
4th-Nathan -2 $28
5th-Gino-1 $24.5

Novice (10) $90

1st-Eric H +4 $40
2nd-Darren Z +7 $30
3rd-Alex W +10 $20

Ace pool $126 won by Danny R.
All amateur payouts were in shop credit

View Event →
Aug
20
8:00 AM08:00

2016 August Monthly Tournament

Open-10 $240
1st-Jonathon Maki -19 $135
2nd-Max N. -16 $65
3rd Mike B. -11 $40

Advanced-6 $84
1st-Hunter -12 $48
2nd-Willie G. -9 $36

Intermediate-16 $184
1st-Curtis B. -5 $48
2nd-John M. -4 $42
3rd-Jared J -3 $36
4th-Daniel V. $31
5th-Travis G.+1 $27

Novice-13 $117
1st-Danny B. 0 $35
2nd-Taylor H. +4 $31
3rd-Angel Garcia +5 $27

All Amateur divisions earned shop credit.
Ace pool $45, Not won.

View Event →
Jul
16
8:00 AM08:00

2016 July Monthly Tournament

Open-11-$264
1st-Carlos C -15 $150
2nd-Johan Gehrisch-13 $70
3rd-Jonathon M. -13 $44

Advanced-11-$156 credit
1st-Matt J -11 $50
2nd-Sean P -9 $42
3rd-Michael M.-7 $34
4th-Zach G -6 $28

Intermediate-14-$161 credit
1st-Will D. -7 $44
2nd T-John M -2 $35
2ndT-Patrick F.-2 $35
4thDante -1 $26
5th-Scott K +2 $21

Novice-12-$108 credit
1st-Fred S -7 $34
2nd-Greg Mc-2 $28
3rdT-Deci 0 $23
3rdT-Zach M 0 $23

Ace Pool- $48 Sean Pennington

View Event →
Jun
25
8:00 AM08:00

2016 June Monthly Tournament

Open-9
1st-Carlos C.-20 $140
2nd-Max N. -20 $76

Advanced-10
1st-Hector-17 $60 shop credit
2nd-Johan G -15 $45 “ “
3rd-Stretch -6  $35

Intermediate-16
1st-Steve F -9 $48 shop credit
2nd-Jared-8 $40 “ “ 
3rd-Will D -7 $34 “ “ 
3rdt- Tyson -7 $34 “ “ 
5th-Greg A. -3 $28 “ “ 

Novice-10
1st-Heath 0 $40
2nd-Chad 0 $30
3rd-David W +8 $20

Ace Pool Tyler M. $125

View Event →