Back to All Events

2017 Southwestern Team Disc Golf Invitational


Day Two Results/Finals

Match 6
Oregon (OR)    7        Sylmar (SM)    5
Santa Cruz (SC)    6.5        Arizona (AZ)    5.5
Huntington Beach (HB)    4.5        Oak Grove (OG)    7.5
Redwood Empire (RE)    7.5        San Diego (SD)    4.5
                
Match 7
Oregon (OR)    6.5        Arizona (AZ)    5.5
Santa Cruz (SC)    4.5        Sylmar (SM)    7.5
Huntington Beach (HB)    5.5        San Diego (SD)    6.5
Redwood Empire (RE)    5.5        Oak Grove (OG)    6.5

Day Two Totals (pre-finals)
#    Team Name    Abbr    W    L    T

1     Oregon           OR    5    2    0
2    Santa Cruz      SC    2    5    0
3    Arizona           AZ    3    4    0
4    Sylmar            SM    2    5    0
5    Huntington Beach    HB    2    5    0
6    Redwood Empire    RE    5    2    0
7    Oak Grove    OG    4    3    0
8    San Diego    SD    5    2    0

Finals
Oregon (OR) 7.5
        Redwood Empire (RE) 4.5

 2017 Southwestern Team Champions - Oregon

2017 Southwestern Team Champions - Oregon

 2017 Southwestern Team Runner-ups - Redwood Empire (Photo Credit: Scott Riley)

2017 Southwestern Team Runner-ups - Redwood Empire (Photo Credit: Scott Riley)

Day One Results

Match 1                    
Oregon (OR)    4.5        San Diego (SD)    7.5    
Santa Cruz (SC)    5        Oak Grove (OG)    7    
Arizona (AZ)    5        Redwood Empire (RE)    7    
Sylmar (SM)    6    (44)    Huntington Beach (HB)    6    (41)
                    
Match 2                    
Oregon (OR)    9        Oak Grove (OG)    3    
Santa Cruz (SC)    5        San Diego (SD)    7    
Arizona (AZ)    5.5        Huntington Beach (HB)    6.5    
Sylmar (SM)    6    (34)    Redwood Empire (RE)    6    (35)
                    
Match 3                    
Oregon (OR)    8        Redwood Empire (RE)    4    
Santa Cruz (SC)    6    (33)    Huntington Beach (HB)    6    (34)
Arizona (AZ)    7        San Diego (SD)    5    
Sylmar (SM)    5        Oak Grove (OG)    7    
                    
Match 4                    
Oregon (OR)    6.5        Huntington Beach (HB)    5.5    
Santa Cruz (SC)    4        Redwood Empire (RE)    8    
Arizona (AZ)    7        Oak Grove (OG)    5    
Sylmar (SM)    3        San Diego (SD)    9    
                    
Match 5                    
Oregon (OR)    4        Santa Cruz (SC)    8    
Arizona (AZ)    6.5        Sylmar (SM)    5.5    
Huntington Beach (HB)    4        Redwood Empire (RE)    8    
Oak Grove (OG)    3.5        San Diego (SD)    8.5

Totals After Day One

#    Team Name    Abbr    W    L    T
1     Oregon           OR    3    2    0
2    Santa Cruz      SC    1    4    0
3    Arizona           AZ    3    2    0
4    Sylmar            SM    1    4    0
5    Huntington Beach    HB    2    3    0
6    Redwood Empire    RE    4    1    0
7    Oak Grove    OG    2    3    0
8    San Diego    SD    4    1    0


Host Hotel:

Best Western Seven Seas in Mission Valley (1-800-328-1618) at $74 a night per room for two doubles or one queen. We have 25 rooms on hold for tournament players until November 27th so make sure to book your room before then. Let them know your are with the "Team Tournament".

Team Tourney Party

Saturday night Dec. 2, there will be a small reception at room 129. This room is at the end of building 100. It has a patio and a small yard. We have two pony kegs of beer and we'll have some light snacks as well. Drop by anytime after 6 p.m. There will be a practice basket set up with SD's Clint Calvin looking for putting lessons from any who wish to school him ;)

Changes from previous years:

Changed the playing formula so all the teams play their traveling partner in the 5th round (3 p.m. on Saturday) so that play just continues on no need to come in and reorganize and go back out.

Teams:

The team makeup will remain the same as last year with 5 open, 4 masters, 2 grands and one woman.

  1. Oregon
  2. Santa Cruz
  3. Arizona
  4. Sylmar
  5. Huntington Beach
  6. Redwood Empire
  7. Oak Grove
  8. San Diego

Team Oregon

1 Nate Sexton
2 Nate Doss
3 Colin Sexton
4 Ryan Lane
5 Coury Coates
6 Lane Mason
7 Jeff Cox
8 Jeff Mittl
9 Jim Tobish
10 Mike Ward
11 Mike Ruzicka
12 Valerie Jenkins

Team Santa Cruz

1 Dylan Evans
2 Sias Elmore
3 Troy Farrington
4 Trevor Parker
5 Thomas Thomsaili
6 Jon Baldwin
7 Jim Hagen
8 Stevo Henkis
9 Dave Hevia
10 Doug Werner
11 Hunt Hyde
12 Burl

Team Arizona

1 Paul Ulibarri
2 Anthony Barela
3 Pete Ulibarri
4 Ryan Johnson
5 Mike Lassuy
6 Jeff  Wilson
7 Mike Hanson
8 Jason Barela
9 Jesse Au
10 Dan Ginnelly
11 Javier Kowalski
12 Catrina Allen

Team Sylmar

1 Steve Rico
2 Bryan Vagi
3 Gabe Cota
4 Matt Paul
5 Freddie Sotelo
6 Super
7 Bamba Rico
8 Mike Byrne
9 Gary Sandoval
10 Jerry Goff
11 Rick Hoffa
12 Emily Lawrence

Team Huntington Beach

1 Kyle Eckmann
2 Chris Shotwell
3 Jeff Spohr
4 Robert McIntee
5 Tommy Eckmann
6 Dan Duron
7 Richard Ewald
8 Noah Rodriguez
9 Chris Brophy
10 Mike Raley
11 Mark Collicot
12 Leslie Todd

Team Redwood Empire

1 Derek Billings
2 Gregg Barsby
3 James proctor
4 Drew Gibson
5 Jacob Tupper
6 Roger Cansler
7 Peter Sontag
8 Scott Riley
9 Jeremy Center
10 Jeff Fiedler
11 Kevin Parkhurst
12 Anni Kreml

Team Oak Grove

1 Philo Brathwaite
2 Bobby Musick
3 Stu Mendenhall
4 Brandon Kirkendall
5 Chris Keselhof
6 Dago Bribiesca
7 Marcus Cisneros
8 Gabriel Valera
9 Ralph Hammond
10 Jeff Toland
11 Tom Juhl
12 Anya Singer

Team San Diego

1 Carlos Caballero
2 A.J. Risley
3 Max Nichols
4 Clint Calvin
5 Travis Thomas
6 Carlo Pelg
7 Mike Westerman
8 Mike Slonim
9 Matt Jankowski
10 Ed Speakman
11 Jeff Nichols
12 Rianne Hamilton

Earlier Event: November 4
2017 Course Championship
Later Event: January 20
2018 January Monthly